Ritz Hotel at Garden Oasis – Privacy Notice – Website

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you submit an inquiry to us or book with us via our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights, you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Davao Luxure Ventures Corporation. Our address is Porras Street, Bo. Obrero, Davao City, Philippines. You can contact us by post at the above address or by email at dp.officer@theritzhoteldavao.com.

What personal data do we collect?

When you submit an inquiry to us or book via our website, We may collect various personal information which you provided us with:

Personal Information

• Contact information, including title, name, postal and email address and phone/mobile number.
• Information about your preferences for your stay.
• Meeting and event specifications (if you plan an event with us).
• Transaction information, including payment and reservation information and booking details.
• Business information from our corporate customers, including job title, employer details (company name and business postal address) as well as booking type preferences.
• Purchase history; like hotels that you have stayed in, the dates of your stay and other indicated preferences.
• Guest feedback.

Sensitive Personal Information

The term “sensitive information” refers to information related to your physical or mental health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, your sexual life, genetic data, biometric data (if used to identify an individual) or trade union membership.

In general, we do not collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you. We may use health information provided by you to meet your particular needs during your stay. For examples such as any mobility restrictions or specific meal preferences.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to respond to your inquiry and hopefully to provide you with the information you need. We do this in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract i.e. as part of pre-sales activity.

1. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we use your information in certain cases, such as:

Bookings

We use your personal information to administer your booking. If the required personal data is not provided, we will not be able to administer your booking. When you make a reservation with us, we will send a booking confirmation by email. On occasion, we may get in touch with you by email or by phone with information related to your stay, meeting or event. This is to respond and handle requests you have made or to assist you and provide you with other relevant information.

Online Services

As you make inquiries and engage with us, information is gathered about you. In order to assist you and provide with relevant information, we may process your personal information when you communicate with us using our website, via online chat, contact us or inquiry form or externally via social media to question us or inform us of any requests or preferences you may have.

Direct Marketing

Communication. We also use your contact information to send marketing communication about our products and services, as permitted by law.
We send our customers regular newsletters by email. There may be other times when we get in touch by post, by phone or by texting you, depending on the contact information you share with us.

We also send you an email related to your upcoming stay, such as how to contact the hotel, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning or getting the best out of your stay with us. You may opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the sales and marketing department at sales.dept@theritzhoteldavao.com.

Guest Review. We may use your contact information to invite you to write a review after your stay, which may ask for information about the property, the surrounding areas, and the destination. If you don’t want your name to show with your review, you can be displayed anonymously.

By completing a guest review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed on, for example, our websites, in our social media accounts; to inform other travelers about the quality and services of the hotel.

2. To provide our products and services to you and perform our contract with you, we collect data about you from other sources:

We may also collect your personal information from other sources, third parties. We may then combine this information with information that was given to us and the information we collect about you. This may include information from your travel agent, online companies who’s websites allow you to book various travel services (e.g. Booking.com, Expedia) and other partners. We may use this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

3. To manage our business for our legitimate interests

“Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and products. For example, we have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant to you, so we may process your information to send you email marketing that is tailored to your previous stay(s).

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please email dp.officer@theritzhoteldavao.com. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out below tasks for your benefit.

Conduct marketing activities

If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months, using this email and Facebook we might target you or an audience with similar interests with relevant offers, which might be of value.

When you participate in our promotional activities (e.g. competitions during trade shows or on our social media channels), your contact information will be collected to administer these promotions. If you agree (opt-in), we will use your contact information to send you regular news and offers related to our products and services. You will only be added to our marketing database with your prior marketing opt-in permission located on the form your contact details were collected. You can unsubscribe/opt-out from marketing communication at any time by clicking the relevant link in the e-mail message or contacting the sales and marketing department at sale.dept@theritzhoteldavao.com.

If you choose to participate in our social media activities (e.g. competitions, shared offers or other promotions), we may use the publicly available information you voluntarily share with us during the activity (e.g. your photos). This information might only be used in connection with that specific activity. Provided that you have not objected us using your details in this way, we may contact your business contact information to provide you with information related to our services and products, which we think will be of interest and value to you (meeting, event planning, corporate room rate or any other).

We may use automated decision making to provide our current customers with relevant offers which are delivered by email.

Analytical

To better understand how you interact with our websites. Enhance the user experience, and improve the functionality and quality of our services.

Market research

We may ask our customers to take part in market research. Any additional personal details that you give us as part of the market research will only be used with your consent.

Who we share your information with

Our commitment is to protecting your privacy. We protect your information from unauthorized use or loss and will only pass your data to our business partners, to fulfill your requirements, improve our services or where we are required to do so by law.

We use a range of third parties to provide services – either directly or indirectly. Where relevant, these companies are required to comply with our data privacy and information security standards when handling personal data and we aim that they do not compromise your personal data and information. We may share your personal data and information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is authorized by law or is necessary to protect your personal safety. Such disclosure may include a cross-border transfer of personal data and information. If legally compelled to disclose your information to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.

In the event of an unpaid account or disputed account, we will instruct our appointed debt recovery agents/solicitors to proceed with the necessary course of action to retrieve any monies due to our Company without prior consent from the customer. The only information held that is relevant to the matter in hand will be passed to our appointed third party agents.

How long do we keep your information for and how do we protect it?

We take security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you, unless a longer retention period is required.

This is to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us via the contact details provided below.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, you can see it, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask for it to be erased and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

You can also ask us to stop using your information at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any email communication, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the National Privacy Commission via their website at https://privacy.gov.ph/complaints-main/ or write to them at:

National Privacy Commission
5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex
Roxas Blvd, Pasay, Metro Manila

SELECT YOUR DATES AND BOOK BELOW

  • OUR ROOMS

  • FACILITIES

  • FUNCTIONS

  • When you sign up to our e-mail list, your will be first to know about our promos and events!

    Latest News & Updates

    Contact Us

    Address: Porras Street, Bo. Obrero, Davao, Davao del Sur, Philippines
    Phone: (082)228-6884-85

    Inquire Today